Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

Effective: April 22, 2019

American Logistics Company, LLC (“ALC”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our website, apps, and private label message services (the “Sites”) and it describes how we collect, use, and share information to provide our services (the “Services”).  This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Service (located at https://alcsolutions.com/legal/).  By accessing and using ALC’s Sites, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of Information

 

ALC collects both data that users submit as well as data that ALC tracks. When you request information, create an account, or otherwise actively send us data, we collect data such as your name, email address(es), mailing address(es), telephone number(s), and certain information related to the business you represent. In each such instance, you will know what data we collect through the web site, because you actively submit it (the “Information”). This Information is used on a confidential basis in order to respond to your request and provide information and services requested. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required.

 

ALC also collects anonymous demographic information such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites. This anonymous demographic information may be used to enhance use of the Sites and for marketing and research purposes.

 

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by ALC.  This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring web site addresses. This information is used by ALC for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the ALC’s Sites.

 

For more information, please see Cookies/ Tracking Technology.

 

Use of your Information

 

ALC collects and uses your Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Services
  • To improve user experience with the Sites
  • In connection with the operation of the Sites
  • To improve customer service requests
  • To send periodic emails or private messages regarding the Services

ALC does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. ALC may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will not include personally identifying information.

 

ALC may release account information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law, (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of ALC, our users, or others.  Moreover, in the event of a merger, sale, or acquisition of some, or all of ALC’s assets, your Information could be part of the transferred assets. In such an event, we shall notify you by a notice on the home page.

 

Cookie/ Tracking Technology

 

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by ALC, such as the IP address of your computer and/or Internet service provider, the date and time you access the web site, the Internet address of web sites from which you link to the web site, the computer technology you are using and your movements and preferences on our web site. ALC also uses cookies to collect information. In some instances, we also use cookies to collect information in connection with future visits from a previous web, to recognize you as a previous visitor and to track your activity on the web site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on the web site. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or to notify you when a cookie is set. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

 

Security of Your Information

 

ALC secures your Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. ALC takes reasonable steps to protect your Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction using security measures such as firewalls, proxy servers, and encryption methods and stores your personal information on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Please be aware that transmissions over the Internet are never 100% secure or error-free, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data.

 

Access to Information

 

You can access and update your Information by visiting our Sites. You can close your account by contacting us at the email or mailing address listed below. Please note that after you close an account, you will not be able to sign in or access any of your Information. However, you can open a new account at any time. Please also note that we may retain certain information associated with your account, including for analytical purposes as well as for record keeping integrity.

 

Your Choices with respect to Collection and Use of Your Information

 

  • As discussed above, you can choose not to provide us with any Information, although it may be needed to take advantage of certain features offered on our Sites as well as to receive our Services.
  • You also can add or update Information and close your account as described above.
  • You will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from commercial emails in any such message that we send you.
  • At any time, recipients [end users] may discontinue receiving SMS offers by sending the SMS message “STOP” to the applicable shortcode.
  • The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies from this site, you will not be able to access portions of our site.

 

California Privacy Rights

 

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship has the right to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please see the “Contact Information” section below for our contact information.

 

Children’s Privacy

 

ALC does not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) or allow such children to participate in any services offered on the Sites that require the submission of user information. Should ALC learn that someone under the age of thirteen (13) has provided any personal information to or on any of the Sites, ALC will take steps to remove that information as soon as possible.

 

Links to Third-Party Sites

 

If any part of the website or application links you to other sites, those sites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites and applications to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

ALC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and in our sole discretion. ALC reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, but we will alert you that changes have been made by posting at the top of the Privacy Policy the date it was last updated. When you visit or use the Sites, you are accepting the current version of this Privacy Policy as posted on ALC’s web site at that time. We recommend that users revisit this Privacy Policy on occasion to learn of any changes.

 

Contact Information

 

ALC welcomes your comments, questions, complaints, or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy. You may call ALC at (866) 999-3371 or mail 1492 S. Silicon Way, St. George, UT, USA or e-mail privacy@alcsolutions.com